Ummm...Please Don't Steal My Craziness...Okay? Thanks!

People I Love...follow along if you're so inclined!

Monday, May 24, 2010

The awesomeness...

Okay, if you don't know where I stand on minivans, then it's clear that I haven't written much about it on my blog...

I have a love/hate relationship with them.

I love the fact that they are so easy to maneuver and I am jealous of those fancy sliding doors that make it impossible to slam someone else's car door (not that that's ever happened to me...no...never).

I hate the fact that when I pull up to the gym on a weekday morning, it's like an invasion. I hate the fact that I can never tell which one carries my friends because they all look the same (hello...friends...put some damn stickers on the back of yours, so I don't go waving furiously at strangers).

Maybe I'm a minivanist...someone who discriminates against minivans. There...I said it. I seriously hate them...with a passion.

This video made me think a little differently. I'm of the understanding that this is an actual ad campaign...I love it. Whoever thought of it is a genius b/c now I don't look at minivans as alien invaders, but possibly holding some pretty cool people.

BTW...I typically hate video posts and skip right over them (admit it, you're the same way), but this is worth it...

Sick Joke...I'm going to Hell

Do you ever make a joke about your kid(s) and after you make it, you think, you're a sicko...you're really a sicko???

Come on...tell me I'm not the only one!

Matt has this new habit of biting things when he's upset. It started with our living room couch...he seriously tears into it...I'm afraid he's going to bite a freaking hole in the cushion! Now he's doing it right before bed to blankets and Husband (haha) and Me (not funny) and Louie (his lovey).

It's really not funny b/c he tears into the object de jour with such force, it reminds me of that White Tiger and that dude...you know the one...the one from Siegfried and Roy? Yeah...Matt's that Tiger.

Anyway...last night, I put him in his crib b/c he was so tired and just out of control.

I look down to see him biting his pillow like a rabid animal...

I start laughing at him (because that's what all good mothers do, right?).

Husband asks what's going on...

My reply?

Matt's a pillow biter (begin collapse of uncontrollable laughter from very mature mother).

I'm going to Hell...