Ummm...Please Don't Steal My Craziness...Okay? Thanks!

People I Love...follow along if you're so inclined!

Tuesday, October 11, 2011

What Was I Doing Again?

I find myself wandering aimlessly...around my own house.

That's right.  I spend the majority of my days wondering what the hell I am supposed to be doing.

I know it's something.

I know it's something important.

Something that has to get done.

But what the hell was it again?

You know why, right?  It's the damn kids.  Every single time I get involved with doing something, I get interrupted...every.single.time.

Don't get me wrong, I love them (I have to say that when I damn them, right?), but they don't allow me to finish ANYTHING!!!

This weekend alone, I cleaned half the bathroom, half did the dishes, took half my vitamins, cut half the chicken, put away half the laundry, took half a shit (paid for that one later on), had several halves of a conversation, wrote half a comment on FB only to go back half an hour later to have no fucking clue what I was trying to convey.  

I'm living half a life.

Oh, and blogging?  Wouldn't it be nice to write a cohesive post that made sense and actually garnered comments?  Yes, yes it would...but it's not going to happen.  

Why isn't it going to happen?

I'll tell you why...because I find lists like this on my phone.

Blog:
Wavering
makeitallbettermom or
suckitupmom
You do the math

I'm sorry, but exactly what the hell am I wavering between?

How am I going to "makeitallbetter?"

Why would I want to "suckitup?"

Who the hell is doing the math???  

I sure can't do math...I can't even finish writing the equation without something interrupting me because they have to poop, or they were hit, or they can't find something, or they fell down the stairs, or they wanna go outside, or they don't like their pants (WTF...actually happened), or their hair is on fire (that didn't really happen (yet), but sometimes you'd think it did given the urgency with which I must meet their needs).

Either way, I have no clue what I was trying to write about in my little blog note.  The sentiment was nice though..."oh, a thought for a blog post...I'll write it down so I don't forget."

Is this happening to anyone else lately?